skip navigation

2022-2023 Youth Folkstyle Schedule (October-February)

2022-2023 Utah Tournament Schedule

December 3, 2022

  • Thunder Classic @ Westlake High School
  • Davis Youth Tournament @ Davis High School

December 10, 2022

  • Battle Royale @ Legacy Events Center
  • Provo Holiday Classic @ Provo High School
  • Delta Duals & Individual @ Delta High School

December 16th

  • Elementary dual tournament @Salem Hills 

December 17, 2022

  • Legacy JH Duals @ Legacy Events Center
  • Jaydon Rogers Memorial @ Fremont High School
  • Juab Winter Classic JH Duals & Individual @ Juab High School

December 28, 2022

  • TC Clash @ Stansbury HS

December 29, 2022

  • Coleman & Trevan Memorial @ Wasatch High School

December 30, 2022

  • Christmas Clash Duals @ Legacy Events Center

December 31, 2022

  • Salt Lake Slam @ Legacy Events Center
  • New Year Lakeridge Bruin Brawl @ Lakeridge JH

January 4, 2023

  • Sanpeter Showdown @ Gunnison Valley HS

January 7, 2023

  • Josie Garcia Memorial @ Mountain Ridge High School
  • Darold Henry Classic @ Pleasant Grove High School
  • Canyon View Duels @ Canyon View High School
  • Iron Town Jr. individuals 

January 10, 2023

  • High School & Junior High All-Star Match @ UCCU Center

January 14, 2023

  • Beehive Brawl @ Sevier Valley Center (January 13-14)
  • Christy's Clash @ Syracuse High School
  • Southern Region @ Sevier Valley Center (January 12th)

January 20-21, 2023

  • Rec League State @ Legacy Events Center (January 21st)
  • 1A-4A Junior High State Tournament @ Sevier Valley Center
  • Winter Warzone

January 27-28, 2023

  • Utah Northern State (4th-9th grade) @ Bingham High School
  • Northern State Festival (Prek-3rd grade) @ Bingham High School

February 10-11, 2023

  • Youth Super State @ Legacy Events Center (Farmington)

2023-2024 Utah Tournament Schedule

September 23, 2023

  • Utah Fall Classic @ Telos U (600 South Geneva Road, Orem, UT)

October 7, 2023

  • Preseason Open @ Telos U (600 South Geneva Road, Orem, Utah)

October 21, 2023

  • Western States Preseason Championships @ Legacy Events Center

November 4, 2023

  • Will Pentz Memorial @ Morgan High School
  • Rabbit Rumble @ Delta High School

November 11, 2023

  • Jr. Tournament of Champions @ The Western Park (Vernal)
  • Empire Youth Wrestling Melee @ Layton High School
  • Caleb Williams Memorial @ Telos U (Orem)
  • North Sevier Youth Tournament @ North Sevier High School

November 18, 2023

  • Excalibur Youth Tournament @ Northridge High School
  • Weber Northern Regional @ Weber High School
  • Charger Classic Duals & Individual @ Corner Canyon High School
  • Millard Youth Tournament @ Millard High School

November 26, 2023

Thanksgiving Camp!

Location: Legacy Event Center, Farmington, UT

Date: November 25, 2022

Cost: $75 until November 24th (onsite registration is $100)

This camp is for wrestlers 3rd grade and up. Bring your own lunch.

Clinicians: Cyler Sanderson, Geneva Gray, Dwayne Henry

Schedule: 

  • 10:45 Checkin
  • 11am-1 pm Practice
  • 1pm - 2pm Lunch
  • 2pm-4pm Practice

We will host this camp at the venue the day before the Turkey Tussle. This camp is open to both boys and girls and will be done on the mats they will wrestle on the following day. Come join Geneva, Dwayne, and Cyler Sanderson for some great technique and instruction!

Direct any questions to Women's Director Geneva Gray at GenevaUSAWU@gmail.com or Men's Director Dwayne Henry at dwayne.utahwrestling@gmail.com

Registration Link: 

https://fs24.formsite.com/USAWrestlingUtah/1nt5kvgzug/index.html

November 25, 2023

  • Turkey Tussle @ Legacy Events Center