skip navigation

Dollamur High School All-Star Matches Released

By wrestleutah.com, 12/30/18, 9:00AM MST

Share

This year's Dollamur High School All-Star dual will begin at 6:30pm at the UCCU Center on UVU campus on January 8th. Before the High School begins we will have Junior High All-Star matches that will begin at 5pm. This event is a fundraiser for the UVU wrestling team. Admission to the event is $10 with 4 and under free. 

This year we have added a new element where one wrestler will wrestle twice during the night. At 220lbs we have 3 wrestlers that will be battling it out for the #1 spot in the state and after January 8th only one will be on top. Kade Carlson and Calun Whitaker will start the night off in a battle with the winner to face current #1 Maika Tauteoli. Kade and Calun wrestled last year at the All-Stars where Calun came out with a convincing win. Kade is currently ranked #13 by flowrestling and will be looking to reverse the result in 2019. Maika and the winner of Carlson/Whitaker will be the final match of the night to decide the #1 spot at 220lbs. 

The night will be packed with non stop action from start to finish, don't be late and don't leave early or you will miss some great wrestling!

High School Matches

  • 106lbs: Quade Smith (Layton) vs. Bridger Ricks (Box Elder)
  • 106lbs: Lukus Carrillo (ALA) vs. Brock Morris (Maple Mountain)
  • 106lbs: Will Korth (Morgan) vs. Jake Otero (Stansbury)
  • 106lbs: Sage Mortimer (ALA) vs. Hector Martinez (Millard)

 

  • 113lbs: Cole Jensen (Payson) vs. Denim Torgerson (Richfield)
  • 113lbs: Drew Lang (West) vs. Marco Herrera (Bingham)
  • 113lbs: Mack Bray (Millard) vs. Joseph Mecham (Tooele)

 

  • 120lbs: River Wardle (Wasatch) vs. Maverick Caldwell (Delta)
  • 120lbs: Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) vs. Cooper Cox (Maple Mountain)
  • 120lbs: Layne Shepherd (Spanish Fork) vs. Brian Evans (Beaver)

 

  • 126lbs: Cub Deets (Uintah) vs. Van Bray (Millard)
  • 126lbs: Mason Denton (Fremont) vs. Jarett Jorgensen (Morgan)
  • 126lbs: Mitchel Slack (Wasatch) vs. Connor Ingram (Juab)

 

  • 132lbs: Tyson Humpherys (Layton) vs. Gavin Ayotte (Uintah)
  • 132lbs: Sammy Heywood (Wasatch) vs. Caleb Armstrong (Hurricane)
  • 132lbs: Quenton Mortimer (ALA) vs. Colby Harper (Duchesne)

 

  • 138lbs: Stockton O'brien (Wasatch) vs. Ryker Boyce (Desert Hills)
  • 138lbs: Oakley Ridge (Pleasant Grove) vs. Scott Robertson (Bear River)
  • 138lbs: Jedd Lee (South Summit) vs. Cody Stubbs (Kanab)

 

  • 145lbs: Zak Kohler (Wasatch) vs. Hayden Anderson (Millard)
  • 145lbs: Cole Zorn (Pleasant Grove) vs. Carson Sheets (Altamont)
  • 145lbs: Chance Parker (Ridgeline) vs. Cade Bowring (Juab)

 

  • 152lbs: Brady Lowry (Canyon View) vs. Jeremy Evans (Viewmont)
  • 152lbs: Jace Dart (Mt. Crest) vs. Cannon Fuellenbach (South Sevier)
  • 152lbs: Braden Hensen (Taylorsville) vs. Walker Burr (North Sevier)

 

  • 160lbs: Jaxon Moore (Pleasant Grove) vs. Isaac Wilcox (Olympus)
  • 160lbs: Augustus Dalton (Emery) vs. Holland Knudsen (Timpanogos) 
  • 160lbs: Chyler Zeeman (Salem Hills) vs. Tyler Scheurn (North Summit)

 

  • 170lbs: Porter Chamberlain (Wasatch) vs. Jate Frost (Union)
  • 170lbs: Alec Bolingbroke (Layton) vs. Bryson Barnes (Milford)
  • 170lbs: Tyson Carter (Payson) vs. Koby Johnson (Grantsville)

 

  • 182lbs: Cole Faust (Layton) vs. Parker Gasser (Maple Mountain)
  • 182lbs: Merrell Morley (Salem Hills) vs. Lucas Cochran (Box Elder)
  • 182lbs: Rylan Watts (Juab) vs. Ryker Blackburn (Duchesne)

 

  • 195lbs: Tyson Zesiger (Viewmont) vs. Cooper Legas (Orem)
  • 195lbs: Zach Warren (Westlake) vs. Tate Johnson (North Sevier)
  • 195lbs: Bowen Shields (Delta) vs. Dawson Woods (Alta)

 

  • 220lbs: Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon) vs. Calun Whitaker (Millard)
  • 220lbs: Nathan Ellis (Cedar) vs. Emerson Conlon (Olympus)
  • 220lbs: Nolan Bullethead (Union) vs. McCoy Cook (Payson)
  • 220lbs: Maika Tauteoli (Pleasant Grove) vs. Winner of Carlson/Whitaker

 

  • 285lbs: Ryan Gunn (Box Elder) vs. Sam Dawe (Spanish Fork)
  • 285lbs: Jon Hunt (Layton) vs. David Herring (Mt. View)
  • 285lbs: Dalton Clark (Union) vs. Tanner Sorenson (North Sevier)

Women's Matches

  • 106lbs: Tenley Jones (North Summit) vs. Rebekah Hardman (Park City)
  • 120lbs: Kierstien Bush (Bonneville) vs. Taci Tapia (Carbon)
  • 126lbs: Savhanna Valentine (Fremont) vs. Merci Jessop (Water Canyon)
  • 132lbs: Elleni Johnson (Murray) vs. Mia May (West)
  • 138lbs: Abi Archibald (Maple Mountain) vs. Christina Smothers (Weber)
  • 160lbs: MyKenna Staheli (Bear River) vs. Marlynne Deede (Springville)

Junior High Matches

  • 118lbs: Hotaia Valeti (Champions) vs. Olivia Carrillo (Champions)
  • 75lbs: Dillon Ivie (Longhorn) vs. Layne Kleimann (Team Prestige)
  • 80lbs: Easton Evans (Mt. Crest) vs. Tege Kelley (Cave Club)
  • 85lbs: Jacob Carson (Team Prestige) vs. Drew Korth (Sanderson)
  • 91lbs: Michael Alexander (Uintah) vs. Kyison Garcia (Team Prestige)
  • 92lbs: Andrew Fox (Champions) vs. Colton Theobald (Pride)
  • 102lbs: Cooper Sanders (Mt. Crest) vs. Dayson Torgerson (Richfield)
  • 102lbs: Elijah Larsen (Mt. Crest) vs. Dayson Torgerson (Richfield)
  • 115lbs: Russell Evans (Beaver) vs. Ethan Boulton (Payson)
  • 115lbs: Cayaen Smith (Sons of Atlas) vs. Sam Rasmussen (Millard)
  • 125lbs: Kasen Huff (Longhorn) vs. Austin Richens (Extreme)
  • 125lbs: Keagan Boyce (Trailblazers) vs. Gabe Lake (Canyon View)
  • 136lbs: Mahkyi Smith (Sons of Atlas) vs. Riggin Boger (Longhorn)
  • 146lbs: Will Harmon (Juab) vs. Landon Shurtleff (Champions)
  • 115lbs: Winner of 115lbs vs. Winner of 115lbs
  • 130lbs: Winner of 125lbs vs. Winner of 125lbs
  • 136lbs: Winner of 136lbs vs. Chase Ingram (Juab)