skip navigation

2018-2019 Beehive Top 25 January 16, 2019

By USA Wrestling Utah, 01/16/19, 1:45PM MST

Share

Beehive Top 25 - Updated January 16, 2019

There are a lot of wrestlers poised to move.  Last weekends tournaments set up this weekend's Rumble.  Ingram drops a little after losing to an out of state wrestler bad.  Can Deets at a new weight compete at a higher level?  Ayotte putting together an impressive weekend could move up.  If you want to prove you belong on this list, see you Saturday night.  

We hope you enjoy these and feel free to debate but please keep comments appropriate, thanks!

#1 Isaac Wilcox: Olympus High School

Senior, 160lbs - Last Ranking #1

College: The Ohio State University

2x Utah State Champion, USA Wrestling Folkstyle Finalist

 

#2 Terrell Barraclough: Layton

Senior, 145lbs Last Ranking #2

College: Undecided

3X State Champion

#3 McKay Foy: Altamont

Senior, 160lbs Last Ranking #3

College: Utah Valley University

3x Utah State Champion, 2018 NHSCA National Champion

#4 Zak Kohler: Wasatch

Senior, 145lbs - Last Ranking #4

College:  The United States Air Force Academy

3X State Champion

#5 Stockton O'brien: Wasatch

Junior, 138lbs - Last Ranking #5

College: Undecided

2x Utah State Champion

#6 Gavin Ayotte: Uintah

Senior, 132lbs - Last Ranking #6

College: Undecided

2X State Champion, 2x Folkstyle All American, 2017 Triple Crown winner, record last year 48-1. 

 

#7 Brady Lowry: Canyon View

Senior, 152lbs - Last Ranking #7

College: Undecided

Has placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd in state in his first 3 years, Greco All American, 4x Freestyle and Greco state champion, 3.8 GPA

#8 Tyson Humpherys: Layton

Junior, 132lbs - Last Ranking #8

College: Undecided

2x State Champion

#9 River Wardle: Wasatch

Sophomore 120lbs Last Ranking #9

College: Undecided

1x State Champion, Reno TOC placer, Rumble Champion

#10 Calun Whitaker: Millard

Senior 220lbs Last Ranking #11

College: Undecided

1x State Champion

#11 Cole Zorn: Pleasant Grove

Senior, 145lbs Last Ranking #12

College: Undecided

1x Utah State Champion

#12 Conner Ingram: Juab

Junior, 126lbs, Last Ranking #10

College: Undecided

1x state champion

#13 Cooper Legas: Orem

Senior, 195lbs - Last Ranking #13

College: Undecided

1x State Champion

#14 Maika Tauteoli: Pleasant Grove

Senior, 220lbs - Last Ranking #14

College: Undecided

2x State Champion

#15 Kade Carlson: Corner Canyon

Junior, 220lbs Last Ranking #15

College: The United States Military Academy.

1x State Champion

#16 Van Bray: Millard

Senior 126lbs Last Ranking #16

College: Undecided

#17 Cole Jensen: Payson

Junior, 113lbs - Last Ranking 17

College: Undecided

1x State Champion

#18 Porter Chamberlain: Wasatch

Senior, 170lbs, Last Ranking: 18

College: Undecided

 

#19 Cub Deets: Uintah

Senior, 120lbs, Last Ranking #19

College: Undecided

1x State Champion

#20 Sammy Heywood: Wasatch

Junior, 132lbs - Last Ranking #20

College: Undecided

1x State Champion

#21 Jaxon Moore: Pleasant Grove

Senior, 160lbs - Last Ranking #21

College: Undecided

State Finalist

#22 Quenton Mortimer : American Leadership Academy

Senior, 132lbs - Last Ranking: 22

College: Undecided

1X State Champion

#23 Parker Gasser: Maple Mountain

Senior, 182lbs - Last Ranking: 23

College: Undecided

 

#24 Augustus Dalton: Emery

Senior, 160lbs - Last Ranking: 24

College: Undecided

State Finalist

#25 Lucas Cochran: Box Elder

Sophomore, 182lbs - Last Ranking: 25

College: Undecided

 

Honorable Mention:

Marco Herrera (113 - Bingham), Denim Torgerson (113-Richfield), Jarrett Jorgensen (126-Morgan), Mason Denton (126 - Fremont), Caleb Armstrong (132- Hurricane), Ryker Boyce (138 -Desert Hills), Jace Dart (145-Mt. Crest), Hayden Anderson (145- Millard), Jeremy Evans (152 - Viewmont), Holland Knudsen (160 - Timpanogos), Jate Frost (170 - Union).