TOURNAMENT OVERVIEW:
The Rumble is the premier Utah tournament. Whether it’s in a Horse barn or the UCCU center, the best wrestling in the state of Utah is at the Rumble. This year Clovis joins the fray bringing a storied history and a solid program from California wrestling’s hotbed. Can they challenge Windsor Colorado for the title, or can a Utah team keep the honors at home?
WHO WILL BE THERE:
Alta
Altamont
American Fork
American Leadership Academy
Bear River
Beaver
Bingham
Bishop Gorman
Bonneville
Brighton
Carbon
Cedar
Cedar Valley
Cherokee Trail
Cimarron-Memorial
Clovis
Delta
Desert Hills
Douglas County
Duchesne
Durango
East
Emery
Enterprise
Faith Lutheran
Fremont
Grantsville
Green River
Gunnison Valley
Herriman
Hunter
Hurricane
Juab
Layton
Legend
Lehi
Lyman
Manti
Maple Mountain
Millard
Morgan
Mountain Ridge
Mt. Crest
Mt. View
North Sevier
North Summit
Northridge
Park City
Payson
Pineview
Pleasant Grove
Preston
Provo
Richfield
Ridgeliine
Rock Springs
Salem Hills
Shadow Ridge
Skyline
Skyridge
Slam Academy
Snow Canyon
South Sevier
Spanish Fork
Springville
Timpanogos
Timpview
Uintah
Union
Viewmont
Wasatch
Weber
West Valley
Westlake
Windsor
PRESEEDS:
98 lbs. 1- Koda Holeman- Clovis, CA 2- Ryker Brann- Layton, UT 3- Easton Evans- Mt. Crest, UT 4- Andrew Fox- American Leadership, UT 5- Wade Mecham- American Fork, UT 6- Dax Johnson- Juab, UT 7- Camden Moat- Millard, UT 8- Nelson Carter- Ridgeline, UT
106 lbs. 1- Trenton Ward- Bear River 2- Dallan Hunsaker- American Fork 3- Kyison Garcia- Mt. Ridge 4- Dayson Torgerson- Richfield 5- Thomas Dalton- Green River 6- Matthew Terrence- Clovis 7- Tristan Smith- North Summit 8- Kaden Erckanbrack- Juab 9- Sage Mortimer- ALA 10- Trevor Scicluna- Green River 11- Derek Glen Jr. – Cherokee Trail 12- Weston Blake- South Sevier 13- Zach Eaton- Windsor 14- Cian Lasker- Slam Academy 15- Jacob Carson- Pleasant Grove 16- Hagan Mayer- Beaver
113 lbs. 1- Sam Gallardo- Shadow Ridge 2- Quade Smith- Layton 3- Billy Sullivan- Slam Academy 4- Will Korth- Morgan 5- Keaton Sperry- Juab 6- Hector Martinez- Millard 7- Justin Ramirez- Clovis 8- Bowdrey Larsen- Duchesne 9- Heath Clyde- Wasatch 10- Garrin Lord- Richfield 11- Ethan Crittenden- North Summit 12- Raiden Harrison- Uintah 13- Chaz Condos- Lyman 14- Isaac Blair- Hurricane 15- Ethan Boulton- Payson 16- Dominic Martinez- Green River
120 lbs. 1- Waylen Pentz- Morgan 2- Joseph Mecham- Grantsville 3- Cole Jensen- Payson 4- Denim Torgerson- Richfield 5- George Rosas- Clovis 6- Clayson Mele- Green River 7- Cole Huber- Uintah 8- Marco Herrera- Bingham 9- Deklan Kelly- Wasatch 10- Aiden Harris- Layton 11- Otto Cate-Cribari- Cimarron_Memorial 12- Ethan Clayburn- Duchesne 13- Byron Christiansen- Emery 14- Luke Van Orden- Slam Academy 15- Jacob Hendrickson- Herriman 16- Dwain Farley- Emery
126 lbs. 1- Jacob Parker- Windsor 2- Justin Mourtisen- Clovis 3- Brady Merkley- Uintah 4- Conner Ingram- Juab 5- Anthony Aniciete- Slam Academy 6- Jarrett Jorgensen- Morgan 7- Jacob Finlinson- Westlake 8- Lukas Carrillo- ALA 9- Layne Shepard- Payson 10- Wyatt Hone- Payson 11- Mack Bray- Millard 12- Maverik Caldwell- Delta 13- Kasius Graham- Slam Academy 14- Cael Skewes- Duchesne 15- Nathan Campos- Green River 16- Cooper Cox- Maple Mt
132 lbs. 1- Dominick Serrano- Windsor 2- River Wardle- Wasatch 3- Mason Denton- Fremont 4- Dillon Dick- Uintah 5- Zack Vasquez- Rock Springs 6- Brian Evans- Beaver 7- Riley Helt- Pineview 8- Jarron Campbell- Morgan 9- Anthonee Ouk- Brighton 10- Deegan Palmer- Payson 11- Parker Frasure- Farmington 12- Triston Fillmore- South Sevier 13- Joshua Jackson- Delta 14- Josh Millward- Skyridge 15- Noah Roylance- Wasatch 16- Jax Coburn- Piute
138 lbs. 1- Vance Vombaur- Windsor 2- Channing Warner- Juab 3- Tyson Humpherys- Layton 4- Sammy Heywood- Wasatch 5- Hadley Cowan- Skyridge 6- Ivan Morris- Douglas County 7- Riggin Boger- Altamont 8- Ryker Pentz- North Summit 9- Gabe Sanders- Mt. Crest 10- Triston Curtis- Shadow Ridge 11- Mason Yenney- Rock Springs 12- Zeke Kelley- Pleasant Grove 13- Hayden Wilson- American Fork 14- Tristyn Dennett- Hurricane 15- Josh Holmes- Uintah 16- Keagan Boyce- Desert Hills
145 lbs. 1- Stockton O’Brien- Wasatch 2- Gavin Thammavongsa- Slam Academy 3- Amado Castellon- Cimmaron-Memorial 4- Ryker Boyce- Desert Hills 5- Gabriel Ojeda- Slam Academy 6- Weston Presser- Shadow Ridge 7- Carson Sheets- Altamont 8- Oakley Ridge- Pleasant Grove 9- Hagen Lamoreaux- Lyman 10- Logan Avina-Barajas- Clovis 11- Brock Edwards- Beaver 12- Trent Taylor- Westlake 13- Chase Ingram- Juab 14- Isaac Fisher- Layton 15- Josh Whitaker- Millard 16- Jacob Weipert- Green River
152 lbs. 1- Jaxon Wardle- Bingham 2- Joshua Armstrong- Hurricane 3- Rocky Raby- West Valley 4- Rickieh Martinez- Clovis 5- Cade Bowring- Juab 6- Dean Thompson- Altamont 7- Austin Gillette- Farmington 8- Mateo Bautista- Slam Academy 9- Cody Kimball- Cimarron-Memorial 10- Rickieh Martinez- Clovis 11- Heston Wood- Salem Hills 12- Brennan Todd- Windsor 13- Bryar Meccariello- Emery 14- Jace Witney- Springville 15- Zack Smith- Mt. Crest 16- KC Whitaker- Millard 17- Alex Hendrix- Wasatch 18- Jaxin Torgerson- South Sevier
160 lbs. 1- Cody Eaton- Windsor 2- Jeremy Evans- Viewmont 3- John Whitaker- Millard 4- Matthew Rodgers- Cimarron-Memorial 5- Cooper Lilles- Clovis 6- Clayton Warr- Hurricane 7- Canyon Brann- Layton 8- Payton Clark- Bingham 9- Maverik Skinner- Bear River 10- John Gates- Millard 11- Wyatt Larsen- Mt. Crest 12- Connor Davis- Cherokee Trail 13- Will Harmon- Juab 14- William Price- Uintah 15- Heston Murdock- Altamont 16- Carston Jensen- Richfield
170 lbs. 1- Giano Petrucelli- Clovis 2- Jake Richardson- Pleasant Grove 3- Mason Christiansen- Bingham 4- Tyler Scheurn- North Summit 5- Tucker Naccarato- Payson 6- Jacob Johnston- West Valley 7- Tristan Perez- Windsor 8- Mark Rausch- Mt. Ridge 9- Andrew Jensen- Maple Mountain 10- Dylan Swift- Uintah 11- Hayes Dalton- Emery 12- Brock Guthrie- Mt. Crest 13- Robby Clark- Enterprise 14- Jed Degraffenried- Millard 15- Cayden Roundy- Desert Hills 16- Devin Garcia- Cimarron-Memorial
182 lbs. 1- Isaiah Salazar- Windsor 2- Payton Tucker- Green River 3- Noah Gallardo- Shadow Ridge 4- Braden Guthrie- Mt. Crest 5- Christian Smith- Clovis 6- Cade Lambert- West Valley 7- Ted Johnson- Pleasant Grove 8- Danny. Garcia- Millard 9- Dixon Bagley- Enterprise 10- Radi Stafford- Mt. View 11- Rylan Watts- Juab 12- Taylor Hunt South Sevier 13- Braxton Monroe- Payson 14- Matagi Faavale- North Summit 15- Talon Belnap- Gunnison Valley 16- Ethan Hirschi- Hurricane 17- Roman Mclani- Ridgeline 18- Jayden Johnson- Cimarron-Memorial 19- Tyler Howard- Bear River
195 lbs. 1- Ryker Blackburn- Duchesne 2- Tyler Gianakopuios- Clovis 3- Jake Jackson- Delta 4- Ashton King- Shadow Ridge 5- Elijah Kratzer- Timpanogos 6- Cannon Carlson- Pleasant Grove 7- Kaden Lloyd- Green River 8- Louis Williams- Payson 9- Hunter Schroeder- Mt. Crest 10- Jacob Walker- Skyline 11- Elijah Stafford- Mt. View 12- Paxton Smith- Bear River 13- Fernando Pedraza- Cimarron-Memorial 14- Justyn Mitchell- American Leadership Academy 15- Kolton Kammeyer- Fremont 16- Wyatt Alcala- Millard
220 lbs. 1- Sam Hart- Cherokee Trail 2- Macintyre Thacker- Altamont 3- Blake Mangelson- Juab 4- Anthony Stockwell- Westlake 5- Cael Richardson- Timpview 6- Sau Tafisi- East 7- Payton Murray- Cedar 8- Breyden Jorgensen- Timpanogos 9- Phillip Boban- Pleasant Grove 10- Kenten Norman- Herriman 11- Niko Alip- Cimarron-Memorial 12- Sam McMurray- Mt. Crest 13- Aaron Carty- Bonneville 14- Brandon Mortensen- Rock Springs 15- Harrington Ray- Lehi 16- Cameron Brundage- Mt. Ridge
285 lbs. 1- James Tomasi- Provo 2- Carson Peterson- Gunnison Valley 3- Jeshua Koch- Bear River 4- Kemmer Jones- South Sevier 5- Ryley Horrocks- Mt. View 6- Chase Dawson- North Summit 7- Dion Washington- Shadow Ridge 8- Ian Briskey- Weber 9- Greg Hurley- Richfield 10- Drew Dennison- Pleasant Grove 11- Wyatt Dawe- Pleasant Grove 12- Colten Burch- Enterprise 13- Jhairay Willoughby-Smith- Cimarron-Memorial 14- Ishmael Mavae- Springville 15- Jeffrey Durrant- Payson 16- Derek Tenney- Uintah
WHAT TO WATCH FOR:
Rematches from Tuesday’s All-Star Dual can be seen in the quarters or earlier, so keep an eye on those brackets so you don’t miss the key matchups.
Ingram at 126, Whitaker at 160, solid Utah guys at new weights, could make some noise.
Utah Freshman are having a very good year, can we see a 9th grader make his mark as a Rumble Champ?
ANALYSIS AND PREDICTIONS:
This is one of the toughest tournaments to call, but here goes: if you disagree lay down your picks.
Teams: Clovis
98: Koda Holeman will be big, big problems for the littlest guys as they get a chance to wrestle guys their size.
106: Trenton Ward continues his dominance.
113: A Vegas kid wins here, Sullivan or Gallardo.
120: Mecham and Jensen should meet in the semi. For Pentz to cement his place among Utah’s elite, he might have to get past Rosas who is super tough.
126: Parker v Mouritsen Final
132: Serrano v Wardle
138: Vombaur v Warner who widens the gap in his semi against Tyson.
145: O’Brien wins a rematch from Reno against Thammavongsa
152: If seeds stay, an all Cali final is likely. Raby v Martinez
160: For all of you who have doubts about Jeremy Evans, keep an eye on him. He’ll have his work cut out for him in the final, but his gas tank will take him there.
170: Petrucelli beat Richardson 2-0 at Doc B, can the Viking reverse that? He’ll have to get past Mason again to get the chance.
182: Salazar vs Tucker in the final in a matchup of a solid position wrestler from Colorado and a huge Wyoming gunslinger.
195: If Blackburn wants to win, he’ll likely have to go through King and Gianakopuios, which will be tough.
220: Utah Fans should be excited for Mac v Blake in the bottom semi for a chance at Hart of Cherokee Trail.
285: Tomasi is tough, but can he put together an entire tournament against tough, tough wrestler?
Tag(s): Home