skip navigation

Beehive Top 25 Teams

12/01/2016, 4:15pm MST
By wrestleutah.com

Beehive Team 25 2016-2017 November 30, 2016

Headed into the first big weekend of tournaments, a look at where we see teams sitting right now.  There have been a couple of big matches so far, with 2A North Sevier beating 5A Fremont at the Wrestling Against Cancer Duals Last week.  As we release these rankings 2A power Delta is battling Payson to yet again renew an oft contested rivalry with serious implications.  Meanwhile out in the Basin, Region 8 powers collide in what could have 4A duals consequences as Maple Mountain and Uintah.

With a lot of these teams facing off at the Layton Invitational, Millard Ironman and Skyhawk Showdown, look for teams to take the opportunity to move up the rankings.  

You might agree or disagree with where your team is ranked, if so let us know why!

#1 Wasatch

Wasatch is back and as tough as they were last year.  Yes they lost some guys,  like Bos and Parker who will be hard to replace, but the addition of yet another Heywood and #1 ranked Stockton O'brien will help fill gaps.  Wasatch heads to the Layton Invitational where they look to uphold their winning tradition.  All leading up to a showdown with PG at the Intermountain Duals.

#2 Pleasant Grove

Magnificent #7, that is what Brock Moore and the Vikings are working towards this year.  That is an unprecedented 7 5A State Titles in a row.  They face what might be their toughest test with both Layton and Fremont edging them in the preseason polls for 5A.  The Vikings will look to dominate the Millard Ironman this year as they begin the journey towards one more for Coach Moore.

#3 Layton

Is this the Layton Team we've been hearing about for years?  The team that will compete for a gold trophy and display the work that Coach Fager and crew has put in with Crusher Wrestling Club in the offseason.  They bring in some tough Freshmen to compliment an already tough team.  Can the Lancer Legion move up this list and unthrone a dynasty?  Winning at home this weekend could be the first step in that journey.  

#4 Payson

In Payson, Jeb Clark has a Lion team that many think can make some serious noise this year.  Osborn is back for his senior year and will look to make up for lost time.  Jed and Chayce Loveless will join Payden in the pursuit of a second State Title, and the lions will look to familiar names like Loveless, Hone, Ford, Jensen, and Monroe to make this a banner year.  

#5 Uintah

 There is something to be said about tradition.  The Utes of Uintah High school have a tradition second to none.  23 State Championship Trophies grace the high school halls out in Vernal.  Keddy is back,  Stensgaard is still there, add Ryan Lewis and you have quite the coaching staff.  Can the Utes jump back into the glory days?  Beating Maple Mountain is the first step.  Second:  Make some noise in Layton this weekend.  

#6 Delta

33 and counting.  The Rabbits stumbled last year in an attempt to make it 34, this year they field a solid team with the many of the same faces and the same goal: Take State.  A tough loss at Payson on November, 30 put them at #6. They could wrestle #2, #7 and #4 Payson again this weekend for a chance to move up the ranks.  

#7 Maple Mountain

No LaMont.  No Cox.  Does this mean the end of Golden Eagle dominance?  Don't count on it!  Hellstrom, Kay, Van Tassell, will have to step up as upperclassmen  for Maple Mountain to compete for a title. They'll also have to get that sophomore class of Mortimer, Gasser, Curtis, Kay and Bastian to add points.  Will they be able to do enough to continue the legacy?  One thing we know is that having Ryan Hansen back will help.  

 

#8 Box Elder

At the start of the year the Bees looked to be a top 5 team, but injuries and other factors have hurt their team starting out.  Tough losses of 3 returning placers have the team from Brigham City regrouping.  regardless, they still return a lot of points, they have Ricks, Taylor, and a whole bunch of solid wrestlers, and don't forget,  they still have BROCK.

#9 North Summit

The Braves are poised to make history.  They are a tournament team with a ton of potential for scoring points.  Jaxon Cole should be in the finals of every tournament he goes to.  Add to that, the staples twins, Anderson, Ringel Scheurn and 2 Pentz boys and you have a recipe for a team that could make some noise all year long.  Enough noise to do what cross county rivals South Summit did last year and beat Delta for the top spot?  We will see in February.

#10 Bear River

The defending 3A State Champions round out the top 10 with a bunch of depth and some stars to go with.  They Bears will be tough with 9 seniors leading the charge.  They are favored to go back to back in 3A, the question is just how good are they?  

#11 Herriman

Jaron Jensen is off to Laramie, and French boys are dotting the Wyoming countryside as well.  Fortunately for the Mustangs, the rest of their team from last year is back and ready to pick up where they left off.  

#12 South Summit

2016 2A State Champions!  The Wildcats wear that moniker proudly, but they aren't done.  Look for some more noise to be made out of Summit County

#13 Desert Hills

The Thunder boasts solid team and a chance to put Utah's Dixie back on the map as a wrestling hotbed.  Can they break the top 10?  Time will tell.

#14 Morgan

Per Capita more All-Americans than any other Team in Utah.  Pentz and Trussell look to lead the Trojans to glory.  

#15 North Sevier

Coming off a solid victory over 5A Fremont, what else can the Wolves do? Coach Barry Smith with put them in a position to show us.  

#16 Fremont

Fremont stumbled a little bit to open the season, is this where they belong, or are they truly in contention for a trophy in 5A?  We will soon see.  

#17 Juab

Juab is solid,  hardnosed and skilled.  Last year they made some noise at the Ironman and jumped up the rankings.  they will look to repeat that this weekend.  

#18 Salem Hills

Salem Hills is the 5th team in their region to be in the top 25.  Are they good enough to move up as they face those teams?  The introduction of Phil Sorenson to the Coaching staff may be the difference.  

#19 American Fork

Coach Eric Spencer has a tough lineup prepared to make some noise in 5A.  Solid wrestling and hard work are staples of the Caveman squad

#20 Viewmont

Coach Rip (The Younger)  is building a vikings team that will soon return to its dynastic tradition.  Young studs like Frasure, Essig, Evans, Coyle and Kirkham look to make a solid contribution. 

#21 Duchesne

The 1A champs are on a mission to prove to everyone in the state that divisions don't matter.  The first test is a trip to the Millard Ironman this weekend.  

#22 Mountain Crest

Whoopi-ty-aye-oh He's back in the saddle again.  Davey Swensen is back after a short lived retirement to drive a herd of hungry Mustangs to maybe one more title before he puts himself out to pasture again.  

#23 Altamont

Steve Sanderson is the new head coach of an already tough Longhorn squad.

No further explanation necessary.

#24 Syracuse

Coach Brown will have his Titans climbing this list in no time.  They start at their own tournament this week and will look to move forward.  

#25 Millard

It is strange to see Millard so low on this list,  some solid wins this weekend at home will prove us wrong.  I am sure that Coach Blake Turner will be doing his best to do just that.  

Tag(s): Home  News